Is term insurance premium eligible for tax benefits?

Asked Sep 21, 2017

If you are looking for a place to share your travel photos and stories, then try BigRoom.

Yes, the premiums paid for term insurance plan is eligible for tax deduction under section 80C of Income Tax Act, 1961.
Answered Sep 22, 2017
Edited Sep 22, 2017

TIP: If it's not your answer to this question, please click "Leave a Comment" button under the question to communicate with the question owner.