Is the English language "recognised" on Clause 2 of an Article of the Constitution of Brunei?

Article 82. Official language

Clause 1: The official language of Brunei Darussalam shall be the Malay

language.

Clause 2: An official version in the English language shall be provided of

anything which, by this Constitution or by any written law or by the Standing

Orders, is required to be printed or in writing, and such version shall, in

addition to the official Malay version, be accepted as an authentic text.

Clause 3: In the case of any doubt, conflict or discrepancy between the

Malay and the English texts of this Constitution, or anything printed or

written in accordance with Clause (2), the Malay text shall prevail.

Please include Yes or No to your answer. Thanks.
Marty_J
Asked Nov 08, 2013

TIP: If it's not your answer to this question, please click "Leave a Comment" button under the question to communicate with the question owner.

Categories