Im 17 and im pregnant can my 20 year old go to jail we live in texas

bignamelol
Asked Sep 03, 2012
in colorado as long as the guy is 5 years older or less and the girls is over 16 its fine. I assume it similar in texas. also, when do you turn 18 and when are you due? cuz if that timing works out it might not even be an issue
aberri123
Answered Sep 03, 2012
also if he does get charges pressed, it could take a bit for the whole court process and by that time you might be 18 and could drop the charges
If you were 16 at the time the child was conceived it is a possibility if your parents complain. Otherwise, as of 2012, the age of consent in Texas is 17 years old so your boyfriend should be OK.
Rob
Answered Sep 04, 2012
Edited Sep 04, 2012
Texas Penal Code Section 21.11

The age of consent in Texas is 17. However, "...It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor...was not more than three years older than the victim and of the opposite sex...(and) did not use duress, force, or a threat against the victim at the time of the offence" and is not a registered sex offender.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ages_of_consent_in_North_America#Texas

He's okay if you were 17 when you got pregnant. If you were 16, it depends on whether your parents want to press charges. If your parents do make an issue of it, the police won't just come knocking on his door.
skyDancer
Answered Sep 04, 2012
I too totally agree with skyDancer, it is totally fine and your boyfriend wont be jailed for impregnating you.
scottmartinez
Answered Dec 18, 2012

TIP: If it's not your answer to this question, please click "Leave a Comment" button under the question to communicate with the question owner.

Categories