If a 19 year old & 16 year old was taken to court in mississippi, because he is 16, if he allows it,

if a 19 year old & 16 year old was taken to court in mississippi, because he is 16, if he allows it, is it okay legally?
arieldd
Asked Jan 06, 2011
It's difficult to understand what you're asking. If you are asking about the legal age for sexual consent, Section 97-3-67 of the Mississippi state code says when the younger person is between 14 and 18 the adult can either be fined $500 or get six months in jail.

In cases involving a minor, whether he "allows it" isn't the issue. A minor is not considered capable of giving legal consent under the law.
Rob
Answered Jan 06, 2011

TIP: If it's not your answer to this question, please click "Leave a Comment" button under the question to communicate with the question owner.

Categories